The Fife Integration Joint Board (IJB) is responsible for the planning and delivery of health and social care services within Fife. The IJB works with its partners, Fife Council and NHS Fife, to improve outcomes for patients, services users, carers and their families.

Most of the information which the IJB collects and uses is statistical, or anonymised data. Sometimes, in very specific circumstances, we will also collect personal information about individuals.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information that we collect about you.

Topics


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us to request information, or to make an enquiry or complaint about the policies or decisions of the Integration Joint Board.

As part of the strategic planning process the IJB receives information from its partner agencies. This can include performance reports, financial and budget information, details of consultations and engagement activities, and national developments such as health programmes or research. Primarily this is statistical or anonymised information. However sometimes, where it is necessary, personal information is also shared. For example case studies may be included in reports and used as learning and improvement opportunities.

We will always ask for your consent before we include personal information about you in a case study or personal story.

If you make a complaint to one of the Fife partners, for example in relation to the care that you have received, or because you are dissatisfied with the services provided, some personal information may also be shared with the IJB. This will only be where relevant, and all collection, use, sharing and storage of personal information will be in accordance with legislative requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation.


How do we use the information about you?

The information that we collect is used to help plan and deliver health and social care services in Fife. These services include:

  • All adult and older people Social Work Services.
  • Community health services e.g. district nursing, physiotherapy and mental health services; children’s community health services e.g. health visiting.
  • Housing services which provide support services to vulnerable adults and disability adaptations.
  • The planning of some services provided in hospital e.g. medical care of the elderly.


Who do we share your information with?

Where necessary, we will share personal information that we hold with our partner agencies Fife Council and NHS Fife.

Sometimes other organisations may request information that we hold, for example the Police or other government agencies. All collection, use, sharing and storage of personal information will be in accordance with legislative requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation.


Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. You can use the contact details provided below to do this.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


How long do we keep your information?

We keep information about complaints for seven years after the complaint is closed.

If you request information from the Integration Joint Board we will retain details of the request for three years after the request is closed.

The agendas and minutes of the meetings of the Integration Joint Board are retained permanently. Personal information included in the reports provided to the IJB, for example in case studies, may also be retained. We will discuss this with you when we ask for your consent to include personal details about you in the case study.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and will include any updates on this webpage.
This Policy was last reviewed in October 2017.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information that we hold about you:

Fife Health and Social Care Partnership
Rothesay House
Rothesay Place
Glenrothes
Fife
KY7 5PQ

Email: FOI.IJB@fife.gov.uk
Tel: 03451 555555 Ext: 440971

The Data Protection Officer for Fife Integration Joint Board is Lesley Gauld.
For more information you can email: FOI.IJB@fife.gov.uk


Further information on data protection

If you would like to find out more about data protection you can contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number (available Monday to Friday between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm)